Uzbek judge on the results of rhythmic gymnastics at the Olympics
Judge from Uzbekistan Taliya Abduramanova, who worked in the individual tournament in rhythmic gymnastics at the Olympic Games in Tokyo, commented on the results of the competition.
The victory was won by the Israeli Lina Ashram. Russian woman Dina Averina filed a protest against the judges' marks several times, but in the end she took second place. The Russian Olympic Committee (ROC) has asked the FIG for clarification.
“I probably won't be able to help you much. I was just a judge in my team, evaluating the technique of execution. And I did not offend Russian girls in refereeing. But I don’t know everything that happened in the main judiciary. To be honest, I still have the question of how it happened and why.
I also received a lot of unpleasant and offensive messages after the Olympics. I was very offended, I want to say again that as a judge, I rated Dina and Arina as the best gymnasts of the Olympics.
That's all I can tell you. I think that none of the brigade will want to give any information, since everyone received threats and various negative messages after the Olympics, ”Abduramanova said.