World Acrobatics Championship in Baku has ended
It's time to sum up the performance of our team in sports acrobatics at the World Championships in Baku. And so, the team of Uzbekistan was represented by three teams - a male duet, a mixed pair and a male group. Sharofiddin Makhmudov and Miraziz Azizov stopped just a step away from the pedestal. In balance exercises, our guys took 4th place. Considering the participation of the strongest acrobats from 13 countries, including multiple winners of major international tournaments, this is more than a worthy result. In the combined exercises, the power duet took 5th place. The guys are pupils of the senior coach of the national team of Uzbekistan Damir Shaipov. In this championship, he joined the judging panel.
The Samarkand quartet, led by Khairulla Juraev, made it to all three finals of the competition. According to the results of combined and balance exercises, Khafizov Damir, Dzhumakulov Shahzod, Kamoliddinov Diyorbek, Suvonov Shokhzhakhon, took 5th place twice. And with a performance in dynamic exercises, they completed their participation in the World Championship, showing 6th result. Unfortunately, the youngest participants of the world championship, Anastasia Pak and Ikromjon Nasyrov, could not make it to the final. Nevertheless, the debut on the platform of a planetary scale showed the promising capabilities of the athletes. Evgenia Lushnikova became the leading coach of the mixed duet.
The world championship in sports acrobatics in the capital of Azerbaijan, which left a lot of impressions, has come to an end. From the bottom of our hearts, we congratulate the athletes and coaches on the successful completion of this start and wish them further victories.