Our gymnasts have started competitions in Varna
The Bulgarian city of Varna again welcomes the participants of the first WORLD CHALLENGE CUP series in artistic gymnastics. This year, representatives of 28 countries will perform at the world stage, these are the strongest athletes, including participants and prize-winners of the Olympic Games, winners of the world, European and Asian championships. Among the gymnasts representing Uzbekistan is the owner of the "gold" of this tournament last year, Dildora Aripova. Also, our national team included Gulnaz Dzhumabekova, Abdulaziz Mirvaliev and Utkirbek Juraev. Coaches - Elvira Rakova and Khusniddin Abdusamatov. The panel of judges included Ravshanbek Mirzaev and Oksana Kiosya. Today, on the first day of qualification, Gulnaz will compete in the women's vault, and Dildora will perform on uneven bars. In men, Utkirbek will demonstrate his skills in floor exercises and on the “horse-mahi” apparatus, and Abdulaziz will demonstrate his skills on the rings.
Well, while our athletes are fighting for reaching the final of the current World Challenge Cup in Varna, let's recall the results of the 2021 tournament. Last year Uzbekistan was represented by 8 gymnasts. The winner of the Cup was, as we have already noted, Dildora Aripova. The debutante of this level of competition became the champion in floor exercises. Artistic gymnastics legend Oksana Chusovitina climbed to the third step of the podium in the vault. Anastasia Miroshnichenko also showed a high result in this form, taking 4th place. Now Nastya continues intensive treatment after the injury. Another bronze medal was given to Abdulla Azimov in exercises on horseback.
Well, now, let's remember how it was, how our gymnasts were preparing for Varna and how our gymnasts performed on the Bulgarian platform in 2021.